High Holiday Services 5780

September 19, 2019

Other News

Compiled by Carly Glikman for Shalom Tidewater

Beth Sholom Village

bethsholomvillage.com | 757-420-2512

Rosh Hashanah

Sunday, September 29

Evening Services • 6:30 pm

Monday, September 30

Morning Services • 10 am
Tashlich (Terrace Pond) • 4 pm
Evening Servicea • 6:30 pm

Tuesday, October 1

Morning Services • 10 am

Saturday, October 5

Shabbat Shuvah services • 10 am

Yom Kippur

Tuesday, October 8

Kol Nidrei • 6:30 pm

Wednesday, October 9

Services & Yizkor • 10 am
Neila • 6:30 pm
Break-the-Fast • 7:35 pm

B’nai Israel Congregation

bnaiisrael.org | 757-627-7358

Selichos

Saturday, September 21

Remarks • 12:45 pm
Selichos • 12:55 pm

Erev Rosh Hashanah

Sunday, September 29

Daf Yomi • 6 pm
Slichos • 7 pm
Minchah • 6:30 pm
Candle Lighting • 6:33 pm

Rosh Hashanah

Monday, September 30

Shachris • 8 am
HaMelech • 8:45 am
Sermon and Shofar not before  • 10:30 am
Tashlich • 4:45 pm
Daf Yomi • 5:15 pm
Minchah • 6:15 pm
Class with Kollel
Maariv 7:15 pm
Candle Lighting • not before 7:29 pm

Tuesday, October 1

Shachris • 8 am
HaMelech • 8:45 am
Sermon and Shofar • not before 10:30 am
Minchah • 6:15 pm
Class with Kollel
Maariv / Havdala • 7:28 pm

Erev Yom Kippur—Kol Nidre

Tuesday, October 8

Slichos: • 6:30 am
Shacharis: • after Selichos
Mincha • 2:30 pm
Kol Nidre • 6:15 pm
Candle Lighting before Kol Nidrei

Yom Kippur

Wednesday, September 19

Shachris • 8 am
HaMelech • 8:45 am
Torah reading • 11:20 am
Sermon • 11:50 am
Yizkor (Approximately) • 12:10 pm
Minchah • 4:45 pm
Neilah • 5:45 pm
Havdalah • 7:16 pm

Services at B’nai Israel are open to all Jews in Hampton Roads. Childcare is provided during all major services.

Chabad of Tidewater

chabadoftidewater.com | 757-616-0770

Rosh Hashanah

Monday, September 30

Morning Services • 10 am
Shofar Sounding • 11:45 am
(Kiddush Luncheon after services)
Mincha & Tashilich • 5 pm
Community Dinner • 8:15 pm

Tuesday, October 1

Morning Services • 10 am
Shofar Sounding • 11:45 am

Yom Kippur

Tuesday, October 8

Fast Begins at • 6:38 pm
Kol Nidrei • 6:30 pm

Wednesday, October 9

Morning Services  • 10 am
Yizkor Memorial  • 12:30 pm
Mincha & Neilah  • 4:30 pm
Evening Service  • 6:30 pm
Fast Ends at 7:15 pm followed by light dinner

Congregation Beth El

bethelnorfolk.com | 757-627-4905

Rosh Hashanah

Sunday, September 29

Erev Rosh Hashanah
Congregational Service • 5:45 pm

Monday, September 30

Shacharit • 8:15 am
Babysitting • 9:30 am
Children’s programming (grades K–7) • 10:30 am
Tashlich (at The Hague) • 5 pm
Mincha-Maariv (at Beth El) • 7 pm

Tuesday, October 1

Shacharit • 8:15 am
Babysitting • 9:30 am
Children’s programming (grades K–7) • 10:30 am
Mincha-Maariv • 7 pm

Yom Kippur

Tuesday, October 8

Kol Nidre • 6:15 pm
Babysitting • 6:15 pm
Children’s activities • 6:15 pm
Youth services • 6:15 pm

Wednesday, October 9

Shacharit • 9 am
Babysitting • 10 am
Children’s programming • 10:30 am
Yizkor • 12:45 pm
Study session • 4 pm
Mincha • 5 pm
Neilah • 6:15 pm
Maariv •  7:15 pm
Blowing of Shofar & Havdalah • 7:30 pm
Light Processional • 7:30 pm

Kempsville Conservative Synagogue
Kehillat Bet Hamidrash

kbhsynagogue.org | 757-495-8510

Saturday, September 21

Selichot (at Congregation Beth El) • 8 pm

Rosh Hashanah

Sunday, September 29

Ma’ariv (KBH) • 6:30 pm

Monday, September 30

Tashlich Services • 9:30 am
Meet at KBH to walk to Tashlich • 6:45 pm

Tuesday, October 1

Services (KBH) • 9:30 am

Yom Kippur

Tuesday, October 8

Candle Lighting at KBH • 6:20 pm
Kol Nidre (KBH) • 6:35 pm

Wednesday, October 9

Services (KBH) • 9:30 am
Yizkor • 12 pm
Mincha and Neilah • 5 pm
Shofar • 7:15 pm

Ohef Shlolom Temple

ohefsholom.org | 757-625-4295

Babysitting for Early and Late services

Rosh Hashanah

Sunday, September 29

Early Worship • 6:15 pm
Late Service • 8:15 pm

Monday, September 30

Early Worship • 9 am
Late Service • 11:30 am

Tuesday, October 8

Kol Nidre
Early Service
Worship • 6:15 pm
Late Service • 8:15 pm

Wednesday, October 9

Early Service • 9 am
Late Service • 11:30 am
Afternoon Study Session • 1:30 pm
Afternoon Service • 2:45 pm
Memorial and Concluding Services • 4:15 pm
Break-the-fast (free and open to all) • 6 pm

Rodef Sholom Temple

rodefsholomtemple.org | 757-826-5894

Saturday, September 21

Community Selichot • 9 pm (Hosted by Temple Beth El, Williamsburg)

Rosh Hashanah

Sunday, September 29

Evening Service • 8 pm

Monday, September 30

Morning Service • 9 am
Mincha-Maariv (followed by lite supper) • 6:30 pm

Tuesday, October 1

Morning Service • 9 am

Friday, October 4

Shabbat Shuvah Service • 6 pm

Saturday, October 5

Shabbat Shuvah Service • 9:30 am

Sunday, October 6

Graveside Prayers (Jewish Cemetery of the Virginia Peninsula, Rosenbaum) • 11 am
Tashlikh at Huntington Park Beach • 4:30 pm

Tuesday, October 8

Kol Nidre Service • 6:30 pm

Yom Kippur

Wednesday, October 9

Morning Service • 9:30 am
Study Session • 4:30 pm
Mincha/Neilah Service • 5:30 pm
Shofar Blowing • 7:16 pm
Maariv • 7:18 pm
Break-the-Fast • 7:22 pm

Temple Emanuel

tevb.org | 757-428-2591

Rosh Hashanah

Sunday, September 29

Evening Services • 6:30 pm

Monday, September 30

Morning Service • 8:30 am
Family Service • 9:45 am

Tuesday, October 1

Morning Service • 8:30 am

Yom Kippur

Tuesday, October 8

Kol Nidre Service • 6:30 pm

Wednesday, October 9

Morning Services • 8:30 am
Family Service • 9:45 am
Torah Services and Yizkor • 10:30 am
Minha and Neilah • 5 pm
Community Break-the-Fast • 7:40 pm

Temple Israel

templeisraelva.org | 757-489-4550

Rosh Hashanah

Sunday, September 29

Evening Services • 6:30 pm

Monday, September 30

Morning Services • 8:45 am
Tashlich at Nancy Tucker’s home  • 5:30 pm
Minchah • 6:30 pm
Children, Ages 3–6, Education Wing • 10:30 am
Children, Ages 7–12, Sandler Hall • 10:30 am
Arts and Crafts (Sandler Hall) • 12 pm

Tuesday, October 1

Morning Services • 8:45 am
Minch • 6:30 pm

Yom Kippur

Tuesday, October 8

Minchah Services • 6:15 pm
Lei Lei Berz–Cello Solo • 6:25 pm
Kol Nidrei Services • 6:30 pm

Wednesday, October 9

Morning Services • 8:45 am
Mincha Service • 5 pm
Ne’ilah • 5:45 pm
Shofar and Break-Fast • 7 pm
Children, Ages 3–6, Education Wing • 10:30 am
Children, ages 7–12,  Sandler Hall • 10:30 am
Arts and Crafts (Sandler Hall) • 12 pm
Dinner • 7 pm (bring a bag and kosher candy for kids)

Temple Lev Tikvah

m.me/templelevtikvah23453 | 757-937-8393

Rosh Hashanah

Sunday, September 29

Evening Services • 8 pm

Monday, September 30

Morning Services • 10:30 am

Yom Kippur

Tuesday, October 8

Evening Services • 8 pm

Wednesday, October 9

Morning Services • 10:30 am
Discussion • 2 pm
Afternoon Services • 4 pm

Temple Sinai

templesinai-nn.org | 757-596-8352

Contact Temple Sinai for services times

Tidewater Chavurah

tidewaterchavurah.org | 757-499-3660

Rosh Hashanah

Sunday, September 29

Evening Service • 7 pm

Monday, September 30

Morning Service • 10:30 am
Pot Luck immediately following morning service at ODEC

Yom Kippur

Tuesday, October 8

Kol Nidrei • 7 pm

Wednesday, October 9

Morning Services • 10:30 am
Rabbi Discussion Group group • 4 pm
Yizkor Memorial Service • 4 pm
N’ilah (concluding) service • 6 pm
Followed by Break the Fast • 7 pm in the Parrish Hall at ODEC

Chabad of Virginia Beach

jewishvb.org/hh | 757-362-2710

Rosh Hashanah

Monday, September 30

Morning Service • 9 am
Children’s Program • 10 am
Shofar • 10:45 am
Delicious Kiddush • 12:30 pm
Family Tashlich at the beach!
Meet at Buff’s Garden (corner of Oceanfront Ave. and Bay Colony) • 5:45 pm

Tuesday, October 1

Morning Service • 9 am
Children’s Program • 10 am
Shofar • 10:45 am
Delicious Kiddush • 12:30 pm

Yom Kippur

Tuesday, October 8

Kol Nidrei • 6:15 pm

Wednesday, October 9

Morning Service • 10 am–2 pm
Children’s Program • 11:30 am–1:30 pm
Yizkor Memorial Service • 12 pm
Mincha-Afternoon Service • 5 pm
Ne’ila-Conclusion Service • 6 pm
Delicious Break-Fast • 7:15 pm

Letter to the Editor