2013 Elie Wiesel winners of the writing and visual arts competitions

April 19, 2013

Uncategorized

Nick Low, Griffin Stewart, Katherine Winslow, Sean Burtner, Madelyn Reass, Elizabeth Eller, Joseph Fox, Rachael Mingione, Josh Wynn, and Julia Wickard.

Nick Low, Griffin Stewart, Katherine Winslow, Sean Burtner, Madelyn Reass, Elizabeth Eller, Joseph Fox, Rachael Mingione, Josh Wynn, and Julia Wickard.

Junior Poetry
First Place—Lana Berry, 8th Grade, Norfolk Academy, Norfolk, Charlie Doar
Second Place—Stephen Opitz, 6th Grade, Baylake Pines, Virginia Beach, Mary Opitz
Third Place—Rice Webb, 8th Grade, Norfolk Academy, Norfolk, Charlie Doar
Honorable Mention—Gregory Lloyd, 8th Grade, Cape Henry Collegiate School, Virginia Beach, Shannon Plank

Junior Essay
First Place—Jacob Olander, 8th Grade, Lynnhaven Middle School, Virginia Beach, Sarah Morrison
Second Place—Andrew Roberts, 8th Grade, Cape Henry Collegiate School, Virginia Beach, Shannon Plank
Third Place—Noah Joyce. 8th Grade, Cape Henry Collegiate School, Virginia Beach, Shannon Plank
Honorable Mention—Grace Hattler, 8th Grade, The Williams School, Norfolk, Laura Adams

Senior Poetry
First Place—Tatum Martin, 10th Grade, Oscar Smith High School, Chesapeake, Marinanne McMillin
Second Place—Courtney Adams, 11th Grade, Great Bridge High School, Chesapeake, Cathy Ireland
Second Place—Sophie Jacobson, 9th Grade, Norfolk Academy, Norfolk, Elizabeth Johnson

Senior Essay
First Place—Sarah Wade, 11th Grade, Great Bridge High School, Chesapeake, Cathy Ireland
Second Place—Joseph Fox, 9th Grade, Northwood High School, Northwood, OH, Samantha Witty
Third Place—Asia Bridget, 10th Grade, Oscar Smith High School, Chesapeake, Marianne McMillin
Third Place—William Pepe, 11th Grade, Grassfield High School, Chesapeake, Elizabeth Harris

Junior Visual Arts
First Place—Sabrina Furlough, 8th Grade, Lynnhaven Middle School, Virginia Beach, Sarah Morrison
First Place—Jasmine Jewel Ramirez, 7th Grade, Ruffner Middle Academy, Norfolk, Helen Pryor
Third Place—Jordan Goodmurphy, 8th Grade, Virginia Beach Middle School, Virginia Beach, Mary Long
Honorable Mention—Aja Two Crows, 8th Grade, New West Charter Middle, Santa Monica, Calif., Xochitz Almendarez
Chairs’Award—Tanner Price, 8th Grade, Princess Anne Middle School, Virginia Beach, Shannon George
Chairs’Award—James Lewis, 8th Grade, Lynnhaven Middle School, Virginia Beach, Sarah Morrison

Senior Visual Arts
First Place—Nick Lamprecht, 12th Grade, Grassfield High School, Chesapeake, Margaret Childers
Second Place—Kelly Huynh, 10th Grade, Tallwood High School, Virginia Beach, Kathleen LaRoue
Third Place—Jasmin Mitchell, 12th Grade, Norview High School, Norfolk, Jennifer McDuffie
Honorable Mention—Gerson Pinto, 9th Grade, Norview High School, Norfolk, Jennifer McDuffie
Chairs’ Award—Griffin Stewart, 11th Grade, Cape Henry Collegiate School, Virginia Beach, Jeff Warden
Chairs’ Award—Meagan Stiles, 12th Grade, Grassfield High School, Chesapeake, Margaret Childers

Junior Multimedia
First Place—Elizabeth Eller, 8th Grade, Western Branch Middle School, Chesapeake, Beth Lett
First Place—Rachael Mingione, 8th Grade, Western Branch Middle School, Chesapeake, Beth Lett
First Place—Katherine Winslow, 8th Grade, Western Branch Middle School, Chesapeake, Beth Lett
First Place—Dylan Clabbers, 8th Grade, Lynnhaven Middle School, Virginia Beach, Sarah Morrison
Third Place—Sean Burtner, 8th Grade, Princess Anne Middle School, Virginia Beach, Shannon George
Third Place—Thomas Low, 8th Grade, Princess Anne Middle School, Virginia Beach, Shannon George
Third Place—Julia Wickard, 8th Grade, Princess Anne Middle School, Virginia Beach, Shannon George

Senior Multimedia
First Place—John Formica, 12th Grade, Western Branch High School, Chesapeake, Christina Foss
Second Place—Joshua Wynn, 12th Grade, Western Branch High School, Chesapeake, Christina Foss
Third Place—James Yapnayon, 10th Grade, Tallwood High School, Virginia Beach, Kathleen LaRoue

Judges and chairs Allison Byrne, Anne Corso, Elisa Dickon, Esther Diskin, Theresa Eike, Kim Simon Fink, Gail Flax*, Jeanne Goodman, Elizabeth Goulart, Maura Hametz, Dorothy Hughe,s David Kidd, David Metzger, India Meisse,l Patrick Mullins, Linda Peck, Casey Scherrer, Jennifer Schero, Deb Segaloff*, Lynn Seltzer, Sara Sewell, Leslie Siegel+, Phyllis Sperling+, Carroll Starling, John Tucker, Warren Warsaw, Josh Weinstein, Kelly Willette, Rabbi Israel Zoberma,

*Chair, Writing Competition
+ Chair, Visual Arts Competition

Special thanks to Pat Cook, Central Librarian, and Robert Kennedy, Volunteer Gallery Coordinator of the Meyera E. Oberndorf Central Library in Virginia Beach, for their assistance with the month-long Elie Wiesel Visual Arts Winners and Judges’ Choice Exhibit, to open on May 5, 2013, at the library.

Awards for Excellence in Holocaust Education
Esther Goldman Teacher Award Wendy Burr, Crestwood Middle School, Chesapeake, Virginia

Ruthi Sherman Kroskin, Excellence in Holocaust Education Award
Earl Demott, Tallwood High School, Virginia Beach, Virginia

Letter to the Editor